Now Nutmeg Oil is 100% pure essential oil blend from steam distilled from nutmeg seeds. It has a spicy, nutty, soft sweet aroma that is energizing, stimulating and warming.
Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from an evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height. It produces a fleshy red fruit that is then dried. The exterior husk is dried and produces Mace, while the seeds produce Nutmeg. It has been prized as a culinary spice in ancient China, for embalming by the ancient Egyptians, and by the 8th century was commonly used in Britain. In the 12th century, Hildegard of Bingen cited it in her herbal, the first known textbook on the medicinal use of herbs. Today it is used by the food and cosmetics industries, as well as aromatherapists and naturopathic practitioners.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Mixes Well With: Cinnamon bark oil, clove oil, orange oil, vanilla concentrate oil
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
This Product is:
Egg & dairy FREE
Fish or shellfish FREE
Corn, Wheat & Yeast FREE